Uncategorized

Film Development Council of the Philippines (FDCP): Announces list of Film Ambassadors and hosts recognition night this February

Film Development Council of the Philippines (FDCP) will celebrate the triumphs of the Filipino filmmakers by hosting the FDCP Film Ambassadors’ Night on February 9, 2018 at Sampaguita Gardens, Quezon City.

This is to give recognition to the Filipino filmmakers who brought honor to the country by winning in various international film festivals last 2017.

Aside from the citations, FDCP will also name the A-Lister winners from the top international film festivals, as well as the Camera Obscura awardees, the highest Artistic Excellence Award given by the Agency for outstanding members of the film industry. Previous recipients of the Award include Directors Brillante Mendoza and Lav Diaz, and actors Jaclyn Jose, Allen Dizon, and Teri Malvar.

This event will also serve as a venue for fellowship and an opportunity for the filmmakers and industry movers to meet again and build a creative ground for future projects and collaboration.

The Film Ambassadors’ Night will be hosted by Monster Radio RX 93.1 DJ and film enthusiast, Chico Garcia.

The following are the names of the Film Ambassadors who will be recognized that night:

FILM DOCUMENTARY

              1.       SUNDAY BEAUTY QUEEN directed by Baby Ruth Villarama

2.       TWO WAY JESUS, directed by Jet Leyco

TV DOCUMENTARY

1.       WARMER, documentary by Atom Araullo

2.       FRONT ROW: BATA SA BINTANA, documentary produced by JC Rubio of GMA Network, Inc. 

3.       REEL TIME: MALING AKALA, documentary produced by Jayson Bernard Santos of GMA Network, Inc. 

4.       REPORTER’S NOTEBOOK: PASAN-PASANG PANGARAP, documentary produced by Ian Simbulan of GMA Network, Inc.

 

FILM SHORTS

1.       IMAGO, directed by Raymund Ribay Gutierrez

2.       FATIMA MARIE TORRES AND THE INVASION OF SPACE SHUTTLE PINAS 25, written, edited and directed by Carlo Francisco Manatad

3.       JODILERKS DELA CRUZ, EMPLOYEE OF THE MONTH, directed by Carlo Francisco Manatad

4.       DO I HAVE BOOBS NOW? directed by Joella Cabalu and Milena Salazar,

5.       CONTESTANT #4, directed by Jared Joven and Kaj Palanca

6.       DILIMAN, written and directed by TJ Collanto

7.       SUPOT,  Directed by Phil Giordano

8.       MARIA, directed by JP Habac,

 

DIRECTORS

1.       LAV DIAZ 

2.       LOUIE IGNACIO  

3.       MIKHAIL RED

4.       RAYMUND RIBAY GUTIERREZ

5.       SHERON DAYOC 

6.       SARI DALENA and KIRI DALENA

7.       FRITZ SILORIO 

8.       BRILLANTE MENDOZA

 

FULL LENGTH

1.       ANG ARAW SA LIKOD MO  directed by Dominic Carlo P. Nuesa

2.       AREA directed by Louie Ignacio

3.       LAUT directed by Louie Ignacio

4.       SINGING IN GRAVEYARDS directed by Bradley Liew

5.       BABOY HALAS directed by Bagane Fiola

6.       IGNACIO DE LOYOLA directed by Paolo Dy

7.       Tale of the Lost Boys directed by Joselito Altarejos

8.       Women of the Weeping River directed by Sheron R. Dayoc

9.       Patay Na Si Hesus directed by Victor Kaiba Villanueva

10.   2 Cool 2 Be 4gotten directed by Petersen Vargas

11.   1st Sem written and directed by Allan Michael Ibañez and Dexter Paglinawan Hemedez,

12.   Ang Babaeng Humayo (The Woman Who Left) directed by Lav Diaz

13.   Birdshot directed by Mikhail Red

14.   Dagsin (Gravity) directed by Atom Magadia

15.   IMBISIBOL directed by Lawrence Fajardo

16.   PAGLIPAY directed by Zig Dulay

17.   HURAMENTADO (Oath to Die), directed by Noriel Jarito

18.   PITONG KABANG PALAY, written and directed by Maricel Cabrera-Cariaga,

19.   PAMILYA ORDINARYO, written and directed by Eduardo Roy Jr.,

20.   PIPO, written and directed by Richard Legaspi

21.   BAKA BUKAS, written and directed by Samantha Lee

22.   ACROSS THE CRESCENT MOON, written and directed by Baby Nebrida

23.   SIKRETO SA DILIM, directed by Mike Magat and produced by Ramon Roxas, 

 

ACTORS – FILM

1.       GABBY CONCEPCION (TV), “Ika-6 Na Utos”

2.       MARY JOY APOSTOL, “Birdshot”

3.       LOTLOT DE LEON, 1st Sem”

4.       ANGEL LOCSIN, “Everything About Her”

5.       AI AI DELAS ALAS, “Area”

6.       ANA CAPRI, “Laut”

7.       HASMIN KILLIP, Pamilya Ordinaryo”

8.       RONWALDO MARTIN, Pamilya Ordinaryo” 

9.       IZA CALZADO, Bliss”

10.   CHARO SANTOS-CONCIO, “Ang Babaeng Humayo (The Woman Who Left)”

11.   ANNA LUNA, “Maestra

12.   LAILA ULAO, “Women of the Weeping River”

13.   ARNOLD REYES, “Birdshot”

14.   TOMMY ABUEL, “Dagsin” 

15.   RICKY DAVAO“Dayang Asu”

16.  MATTEO GUIDICELLI, DINA BONNEVIE, SANDY ANDOLONG AND JOEM BASCON, Across The Crescent Moon”

17.   CARLOS MORALES, “Rolyo”

18.   LEON MIGUEL, “Galit Na Aso”

19.   CHRISTOPHER DE LEON

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Advertisements
Uncategorized

FDCP: To host Film Ambassadors Night, an evening of thanksgiving and appreciation

fdcp_logo

In honor and celebration of the strides and victories of Filipino films in the past year, the Film Development Council of the Philippines (FDCP) will host the Film Ambassadors Night at the end of the month at the FDCP Cinematheque Manila Open Grounds, Kalaw, Manila.

Dubbed as an evening of thanksgiving and appreciation, the Film Ambassadors Night will recognize the award-winning filmmakers of 2016 who have continued the proud tradition of Philippine cinema and have brought not only prestige to the country but also raised the level of awareness to the craft and art of filmmaking.

Among the recipients of the FDCP Film Ambassador Award include Jun Robles Lana and Paolo Ballesteros for their work in Die Beautiful. Brillante Mendoza, Director of Ma Rosa, Philippines’ entry to the Oscar 2016, will be receiving the FDCP Artistic Excellence Award. Continue reading “FDCP: To host Film Ambassadors Night, an evening of thanksgiving and appreciation”